Trainer

Michael J Trombetta

1 starter today at Belmont Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
3:14 PMBEL R5#3 Souper Cha Ching8-18%Ricardo Santana Jr

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Belmont Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt06too few to rate
Turf3933% small sample
All surfaces31520% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes0110% small sample36%
Other stakes175630%57%
Allowance / optional claiming2913821%61%
Maiden special weight1210511%48%
Claiming $25,000+51631% small sample75%
Claiming under $25,00053116%58%
Maiden claiming158019%50%
All8343719%55%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On turf127217%47%
Shipping in65317%46%
Maiden claiming races38717%47%
First-time blinkers12014%38%
Maiden special weight to maiden claiming8822%42%
First time in a maiden claimer7516%40%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Ricardo Santana JrSouper Cha Ching04too few to rate

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25BEL R8Hark Theangelssing3rd of 118-1Ismerio Villalobos
10/25LRL R7Air Kiss8th of 1212-1Forest Boyce
10/25BEL R4SupplierWon of 710-1Javier Castellano
10/25LRL R1Short Burn8th of 123-1Jevian Toledo
10/24LRL R10Pont Aven9th of 1210-1Mychel Sanchez
10/24LRL R9Futile GestureWon of 915-1Jorge Ruiz
10/24LRL R2And Sum4th of 810-1Horacio Karamanos
10/23KEE R9Ultimate Love4th of 106-1John Velazquez
10/23LRL R7Souper Power Tapit4th of 920-1Angel Cruz
10/23LRL R1Derz Smart6th of 123-1Mychel Sanchez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.