Trainer

Brandon L Kulp

2 starters today at Penn National

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
6:43 PMPEN R3#6 Arrow Speed2-138%Angel R Rodriguez
7:12 PMPEN R4#2 Duck Duck Goose8-527%Angel R Rodriguez

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Penn National

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt52124% small sample
All surfaces52124% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes27too few to rate
Allowance / optional claiming2513519%62%
Maiden special weight51729% small sample59%
Claiming $25,000+31127% small sample73%
Claiming under $25,0008824137%78%
Maiden claiming154931%65%
All13846030%71%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt110927%63%
Claiming races75031%69%
Routes55828%67%
Won last time37528%62%
Beaten favourite last time21328%66%
Claiming again soon after a claim15037%73%
Second start for the barn5627%70%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Angel R RodriguezArrow Speed, Duck Duck Goose9529133%

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/23PEN R6What Does It TakeWon of 64-1Angel Rodriguez
10/23PEN R4Groovy N Gray7th of 78-1Jomar Torres
10/23PEN R3Divine Storm5th of 105-1Angel Rodriguez
10/23PEN R2Our Golden Gator2nd of 83-1Angel Rodriguez
10/22PID R8Fadethenoise8th of 107-2Gaddiel Martinez
10/22PID R3Chilling HassleWon of 74-1Gaddiel Martinez
10/22PID R2Neoking6th of 63-1Gaddiel Martinez
10/22PEN R1Kissthemoon2nd of 49-2Angel Quinones
10/22PEN R1Karlwithanarl3rd of 45-2Angel Rodriguez
10/21PID R8Expresso Bay8th of 107-2Gaddiel Martinez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.