Trainer

Scott A Lake

2 starters today at Parx Racing

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:34 PMPRX R3#3 Alejandro12-18%Abner Adorno
4:16 PMPRX R9#2 Action Hero6-111%Pascacio Lopez

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Parx Racing

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt3447%
All surfaces3447%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes04too few to rate
Allowance / optional claiming107613%49%
Maiden special weight17too few to rate
Claiming $25,000+16too few to rate
Claiming under $25,0001710916%46%
Maiden claiming93327%67%
All3823516%49%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt160313%41%
Sprints111013%40%
Claiming races83712%39%
Routes55111%40%
Won last time21210%42%
Claiming again soon after a claim748%38%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Abner AdornoAlejandro52421% small sample
Pascacio LopezAction Hero1138% small sample

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27PRX R5Elusive Target3rd of 66-1Jorge Vargas Jr.
10/26PRX R5Who's Your Hattie8th of 86-1Paco Lopez
10/26PRX R4Shallus3rd of 63-1Francisco Martinez
10/26PRX R2Telephone Line6th of 66-1Abner Adorno
10/25PRX R8Miss Jones2nd of 610-1Kendry Rivera
10/25PRX R5Pastero6th of 118-1Dexter Haddock
10/21PRX R4Panama Limited5th of 58-1Francisco Martinez
10/21PRX R3Victoria's Song4th of 69-2Abner Adorno
10/20PRX R7Beautifulcrazygirl3rd of 56-1Mychel Sanchez
10/20PRX R5Zoning Order4th of 95-1Magglio Sanchez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.