Trainer

John J Robb

3 starters today at Laurel Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
12:37 PMLRL R2#5 Paris By Night6-535%Jeiron Barbosa
12:37 PMLRL R2#7 Pelican Pier8-529%Xavier Perez
3:21 PMLRL R7#9 Winslow5-112%Xavier Perez

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Laurel Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt42020% small sample
Turf1911% small sample
All surfaces52917% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes0120% small sample25%
Allowance / optional claiming105120%57%
Maiden special weight43013%50%
Claiming $25,000+21414% small sample71%
Claiming under $25,000125522%58%
Maiden claiming104124%66%
All3820319%57%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt100418%52%
Sprints93018%51%
Two-year-olds29317%51%
Maiden claiming races28119%57%
Allowance races22417%50%
Beaten favourite last time10123%57%
Maiden winner last time7212%42%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Jeiron BarbosaParis By Night21612% small sample
Xavier PerezPelican Pier, Winslow3114521%

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/29LRL R10Final Engagement6th of 76-1Ronaldo Rodriguez
10/29LRL R6Noah Chance4th of 126-1Xavier Perez
10/25LRL R9Power Grid2nd of 78-1Xavier Perez
10/24LRL R12MarriedtothegameWon of 145-1Jose Vargas
10/24LRL R9Aruba Ariba5th of 99-2Xavier Perez
10/24CT R8Regal FlairWon of 71-1Xavier Perez
10/24LRL R8Don't Tell DerenWon of 1210-1Xavier Perez
10/24LRL R6Jessica's Eyes5th of 1015-1Xavier Perez
10/24LRL R3Do It For Michael3rd of 115-1Xavier Perez
10/23LRL R1Hoppetosse2nd of 1210-1Ronaldo Rodriguez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.