Trainer

John E Salzman Jr

2 starters today at Laurel Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
12:00 PMLRL R1#3 Curly Divining12-18%Leandro M Briceno
12:37 PMLRL R2#6 Engage At Will15-16%Leandro M Briceno

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Laurel Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt27too few to rate
Turf3838% small sample
All surfaces51533% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes21513% small sample47%
Allowance / optional claiming133933%67%
Maiden special weight15too few to rate
Claiming $25,000+31030% small sample90%
Claiming under $25,00081942% small sample74%
Maiden claiming73321%52%
All3412128%62%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Sprints30320%50%
On dirt30321%52%
Claiming races10623%45%
Maiden claiming races10520%50%
Two-year-olds10021%51%
On turf6317%32%
Back from 46–90 days off3534%51%
Dirt to turf2818% small sample25%
Maiden winner last time239% small sample48%
First time on turf1911% small sample11%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Leandro M BricenoCurly Divining, Engage At Will41136% small sample

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/29LRL R8Close The Gate5th of 87-2Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/29LRL R7FightertownWon of 75-1Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/29LRL R7Robert's Moon7th of 76-1Leandro Briceno
10/25LRL R3Freedom Glider9th of 1020-1Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/24LRL R10Majestic Blue8th of 1230-1Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/24LRL R7Rerun Table3rd of 920-1Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/24LRL R6Had To Have Him9th of 104-1Jevian Toledo
10/23LRL R1Tax And TagsWon of 125-1Leandro Briceno
10/16LRL R8His Friesan Fire4th of 54-1Joseph Rocco Jr.
10/10CT R3Call Me Micky J.Won of 107-5Carlos Lopez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.