Trainer

Jay P Bernardini

3 starters today at Mahoning Valley

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
2:35 PMMVR R6#5 Campaign Mischief9-210%Brandon Tapara
3:03 PMMVR R7#1 Winter's Ghost8-18%D L Parker
3:31 PMMVR R8#3 Lu's Redemption9-214%Luis Negron

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Mahoning Valley

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt1128% small sample
All surfaces1128% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes27too few to rate
Allowance / optional claiming3618120%58%
Maiden special weight73023%60%
Claiming $25,000+3838% small sample62%
Claiming under $25,0008037022%63%
Maiden claiming143936%69%
All14263522%62%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt170821%56%
Sprints145621%55%
Claiming races113421%56%
Routes55318%50%
Shipping in34918%49%
First start for the barn21316%51%
Route to sprint19023%57%
Turf to dirt11019%50%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Brandon TaparaCampaign Mischief3914227%
D L ParkerWinter's Ghost41822% small sample
Luis NegronLu's Redemption53614%

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27MVR R6Game Boy Benny7th of 86-1Brandon Tapara
10/27PRX R6Korrongo5th of 59-5Jean Aguilar
10/27MVR R5Miss Queue6th of 108-1Deshawn Parker
10/27MNR R3Some R Blessed7th of 820-1Luis Negron
10/27MNR R2Canadian BearWon of 105-1Brandon Tapara
10/27MVR R1Trophy Husband5th of 95-2Luis Negron
10/26MNR R8Air Show10th of 102-1Luis Negron
10/26MNR R7A Ok2nd of 79-2Brandon Tapara
10/26MNR R5Magic Mover4th of 512-1Luis Negron
10/25MNR R8Nay's Only One8th of 920-1Brandon Tapara

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.