Trainer

Chad C Brown

7 starters today at Belmont Park, Kentucky Derby Future Wager

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
3:14 PMBEL R5#9 Cost Effective10-16%Flavien Prat
4:16 PMBEL R7#6 Market Timing4-112%Dylan Davis
4:16 PMBEL R7#7 Arkhipov3-119%Flavien Prat
7:00 PMKDF R1#2 Card Man99-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#13 Gaudreau40-12%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#25 Nevada80-12%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#34 Tap Our Way99-11%Rider No

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Belmont Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt84319%
Turf176128%
All surfaces2510424%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes3112824%60%
Other stakes125024%64%
Allowance / optional claiming7124229%65%
Maiden special weight8431427%66%
Claiming $25,000+21118% small sample45%
Claiming under $25,00004too few to rate
Maiden claiming65112%55%
All20680026%64%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On turf193123%54%
On dirt150423%59%
Back from 46–90 days off95923%58%
Allowance races91423%59%
Won last time71024%55%
Graded stakes66921%50%
Two-year-olds51719%51%
Maiden winner last time30523%52%
Beaten favourite last time28527%65%
Maiden claiming races17720%54%
Dirt to turf13618%40%
First time on turf11021%45%
Blinkers off5424%61%
Second route race3231%69%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R10Card Man5th of 75-2Flavien Prat
10/25BEL R8Amicable Farce10th of 116-1Ricardo Santana Jr.
10/25BEL R7Material GirlWon of 82-1Manuel Franco
10/25BEL R4Romala7th of 78-1Samuel Marin
10/25BEL R2Col De La Loze5th of 97-2Manuel Franco
10/25BEL R1Minute By Minute2nd of 69-2Manuel Franco
10/25BEL R1Limes Don't Lie3rd of 63-1Dylan Davis
10/24BEL R11Nonna Lynne4th of 1012-1Dylan Davis
10/24BEL R7Inalienable5th of 88-1Ricardo Santana Jr.
10/24BEL R5Spirit Of St Louis3rd of 69-5Manuel Franco

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.