Trainer

William Bret Calhoun

3 starters today at Delta Downs, Remington Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
5:40 PMDED R1#11 Imperial Cruiser6-111%T G Thornton
10:46 PMRP R8#5 Fine Finish7-222%Jose L Alvarez
11:14 AMRP R9#9 Celestial Law6-18%Geovanni Franko-Angeles

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Delta Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt31520% small sample
All surfaces31520% small sample

Remington Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt17too few to rate
Turf27too few to rate
All surfaces31421% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes04too few to rate
Other stakes53813%58%
Allowance / optional claiming4414730%65%
Maiden special weight2213816%56%
Claiming $25,000+62425% small sample58%
Claiming under $25,000174935%71%
Maiden claiming127017%46%
All10647023%59%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt175420%51%
Sprints135818%47%
Routes102021%51%
Allowance races80920%52%
Maiden special weights66217%43%
On turf62516%43%
Two-year-olds38413%36%
Claiming races29327%58%
Second start off a layoff24018%50%
Second career start16217%36%
Third start off a layoff15827%56%
First time in a claimer10029%50%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/24KEE R10Our Moneyman3rd of 73-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/24DED R5Graceful Standard5th of 96-1Timothy Thornton
10/24KEE R1Depencier3rd of 710-1Yomar Ortiz Jr.
10/24KEE R1Cosmopolitan Lady6th of 76-1Luan Machado
10/23DED R8Kenmore West2nd of 97-2Colby Hernandez
10/23DED R7The Girl In Red9th of 106-1Timothy Thornton
10/23DED R5Maximum Truth2nd of 79-2Colby Hernandez
10/23DED R5Twisted Zydeco7th of 75-1Timothy Thornton
10/23KEE R3Devious Lady8th of 126-1Jaime Torres
10/22KEE R9Kihei Kiana5th of 912-1Brian Hernandez Jr.

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.