Trainer

Brad H Cox

6 starters today at Churchill Downs, Kentucky Derby Future Wager

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:58 PMCD R3#4 Guns Allowed5-216%Irad Ortiz Jr
2:57 PMCD R5#8 Vaporetti4-116%Irad Ortiz Jr
7:00 PMKDF R1#12 Fools Rush In80-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#22 Lord Mischief75-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#29 Q B Rocket50-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#35 The Good Life50-11%Rider No

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt82236% small sample
Turf07too few to rate
All surfaces82928% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes3613427%61%
Other stakes3010030%65%
Allowance / optional claiming7125828%63%
Maiden special weight7729326%60%
Claiming $25,000+204842%79%
Claiming under $25,00092635% small sample77%
Maiden claiming319632%66%
All27495529%64%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt274027%60%
Shipping in110526%59%
Back from 46–90 days off97026%59%
Allowance races95526%59%
Two-year-olds88225%54%
Won last time87829%60%
On turf86222%52%
Graded stakes52923%56%
Back from 90+ days off38328%62%
Maiden claiming races36628%60%
Maiden winner last time35428%62%
First time at a route26029%59%
Sprint to route22432%59%
First time in a maiden claimer17629%60%
Maiden special weight to maiden claiming16628%58%
Third start off a layoff16033%63%
Turf to dirt14227%62%
Second route race5931%58%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27IND R7Collective BeautyWon of 103-1Fernando De La Cruz
10/27IND R2Soul Of The Night3rd of 62-1Fernando De La Cruz
10/26IND R2Holly Blue2nd of 63-1Fernando De La Cruz
10/25CD R11Fools Rush InWon of 123-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R9First Laugh3rd of 77-2Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R7Luxdomina12th of 125-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R6Lord MischiefWon of 104-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R4Nauti Talk4th of 117-2Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R2Special Butterfly6th of 116-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/25CD R1Broadway GirlWon of 88-5Irad Ortiz Jr.

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.