Trainer

Robertino Diodoro

3 starters today at Churchill Downs, Remington Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
3:26 PMCD R6#4 Lockdownyourtown8-530%Cristian A Torres
10:46 PMRP R8#8 Competitive Threat5-110%R A Vazquez
11:14 AMRP R9#10 Rifled10-16%R A Vazquez

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt04too few to rate
All surfaces04too few to rate

Remington Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt41625% small sample
Turf51338% small sample
All surfaces92931% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes15too few to rate
Other stakes196231%68%
Allowance / optional claiming3814027%65%
Maiden special weight134827%54%
Claiming $25,000+52917% small sample59%
Claiming under $25,0004916829%65%
Maiden claiming224351%79%
All14749530%65%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt181023%53%
Sprints125122%52%
Routes100323%54%
Allowance races54019%51%
Back from 46–90 days off53724%54%
On turf43821%51%
Second start off a layoff28825%52%
Beaten favourite last time25325%62%
Maiden special weights17621%47%
Sprint to route15330%57%
Two-year-olds13618%44%
First-time starters10119%41%
Debut in a maiden special weight6916%38%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Cristian A TorresLockdownyourtown32811% small sample
R A VazquezCompetitive Threat, Rifled155726%

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R11Bombarino8th of 1230-1Cristian Torres
10/25CD R7Hot Body7th of 1220-1Ramon Vazquez
10/25ALB R1Forty Seven4th of 83-1Oscar Andrade Jr.
10/24EUR R7Daryl's Bolt3rd of 65-2Alex Birzer
10/24ALB R5Eternal LegacyWon of 58-1Luis Fuentes
10/23DED R8Warrior Richard3rd of 94-1Harry Hernandez
10/23RP R8Stonington7th of 109-2Ramon Vazquez
10/22RP R9Mongolian Memory10th of 108-1Geovanni Franco
10/22RP R5Chocolate Praline5th of 86-1Lane Luzzi
10/22RP R5Aloha Tracy6th of 89-2Geovanni Franco

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.