Trainer

Chris Hartman

2 starters today at Churchill Downs

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:58 PMCD R3#7 Flume's Vino10-19%Danny Sheehy
4:55 PMCD R9#10 Diamondintherough8-18%R Bejarano

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt31421% small sample
Turf02too few to rate
All surfaces31619% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes17too few to rate
Other stakes2922% small sample100%
Allowance / optional claiming159316%48%
Maiden special weight53017%47%
Claiming $25,000+124129%61%
Claiming under $25,00094819%65%
Maiden claiming54511%49%
All4927318%54%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt125617%49%
Sprints94716%48%
Routes57614%41%
Maiden claiming races26214%44%
First start after a claim13320%59%
Third start off a layoff12418%53%
Turf to dirt11919%59%
Maiden special weight to maiden claiming6121%48%
Up one class427%50%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Danny SheehyFlume's Vino1176% small sample
R BejaranoDiamondintherough53017%

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R2Just A Song7th of 1115-1Danny Sheehy
10/23KEE R4Skyro4th of 56-1Rafael Bejarano
10/22IND R4Tiz AuthorityWon of 55-1Mitchell Murrill
10/20IND R5Windy Bay5th of 712-1Mitchell Murrill
10/16KEE R9Bourbon's Fault6th of 1010-1Rafael Bejarano
10/16KEE R4Lifes Reward6th of 1110-1Rafael Bejarano
10/15KEE R8No Autographs5th of 615-1Rafael Bejarano
10/11KEE R3Wits And WagersWon of 57-2Rafael Bejarano
10/11KEE R1Creative Minister5th of 64-1Rafael Bejarano
10/9KEE R2Chasing Em3rd of 1010-1Rafael Bejarano

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.