Trainer

Steve Knapp

7 starters today at Santa Anita Park, EQZ, EQK

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
4:40 PMSA R2#2 Mega Moon9-214%Armando Ayuso
4:40 PMSA R2#3 Joint Venture6-110%Dyke Drayden Van
6:15 PMEQZ R1#7 Henry Adams5-111%T C Baze
6:15 PMSA R5#7 Henry Adams5-112%T C Baze
6:45 PMSA R6#3 Zayda At The Spa3-114%V Espinoza
9:15 PMEQK R4#7 Henry Adams5-111%T C Baze
9:45 PMEQK R5#3 Zayda At The Spa3-114%V Espinoza

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Santa Anita Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt1244% small sample
Turf21020% small sample
All surfaces3349%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes04too few to rate
Other stakes1119% small sample45%
Allowance / optional claiming149914%46%
Maiden special weight53116%35%
Claiming $25,000+52917% small sample38%
Claiming under $25,000159616%60%
Maiden claiming65311%38%
All4632314%48%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt125514%45%
Sprints112613%42%
Routes53912%40%
On turf40711%31%
Maiden claiming races28710%47%
Two-year-olds22312%44%
Back from 46–90 days off21610%39%
First start after a claim18716%38%
Sprint to route12514%39%
Beaten favourite last time10523%55%
Two sprints, then a route7411%36%
First time at a route5814%29%
Blinkers back on1217% small sample33%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Armando AyusoMega Moon86812%
Dyke Drayden VanJoint Venture01too few to rate
T C BazeHenry Adams, Henry Adams, Henry Adams42715% small sample
V EspinozaZayda At The Spa, Zayda At The Spa31916% small sample

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25SA R5Chiseled In StoneWon of 112-1Juan Hernandez
10/25SA R4Tee N Off2nd of 76-1Armando Ayuso
10/24SA R1Elite Heat (GB)6th of 720-1Armando Ayuso
10/23SA R8Buds N Suds2nd of 910-1Joel Rosario
10/23SA R7Mustang Knicky4th of 83-1Tiago Pereira
10/23SA R7Quick Sip7th of 820-1Julien Leparoux
10/17SA R9One Of These Days (IRE)7th of 830-1Armando Aguilar
10/17SA R9City Exile (GB)8th of 84-1Juan Hernandez
10/17SA R8Melba Montgomery2nd of 96-1Juan Hernandez
10/17SA R2Otto The Conqueror4th of 55-1Armando Ayuso

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.