Trainer

Joseph F Orseno

5 starters today at Gulfstream Park, EQB, SWL

Today's starters

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Gulfstream Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt31718% small sample
Turf2268% small sample
All surfaces54312%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes03too few to rate
Other stakes43811%61%
Allowance / optional claiming2311420%57%
Maiden special weight43013%47%
Claiming $25,000+61638% small sample56%
Claiming under $25,00096414%59%
Maiden claiming126518%57%
All5833018%56%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Sprints86915%48%
Routes62011%40%
On synthetic59414%47%
On turf53212%42%
Claiming races33312%46%
Synthetic to turf1509%46%
Back from 90+ days off10116%39%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25GP R6Are Sea8th of 920-1Sonny Leon
10/25GP R3Sunglow (IRE)3rd of 63-1Sonny Leon
10/24GP R10Atmidnight6th of 86-1Miguel Vasquez
10/23GP R8London5th of 920-1Diego Herrera
10/23GP R8Sparkling Star (PER)9th of 915-1Edwin Gonzalez
10/23GP R7Teddy Bear3rd of 65-2Edwin Gonzalez
10/23GP R5Elusive Chalice7th of 76-1Diego Herrera
10/23GP R4Goddess Of Beauty3rd of 66-1Edwin Gonzalez
10/23GP R2Reading Time5th of 65-2Edwin Gonzalez
10/17WO R10Spinelli7th of 98-1Sahin Civaci

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.