Trainer

George Papaprodromou

7 starters today at BC2, BCE, BT3, Santa Anita Park, EQZ, EQK

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
4:20 PMBC2 R9#4 Cabo Spirit30-13%M E Smith
4:20 PMBCE R3#4 Cabo Spirit30-13%M E Smith
4:20 PMBT3 R2#4 Cabo Spirit30-13%M E Smith
4:40 PMSA R2#6 Clouseau4-539%V Espinoza
6:15 PMEQZ R1#8 Proof He Goes1-138%Dyke Drayden Van
6:15 PMSA R5#8 Proof He Goes1-138%Dyke Drayden Van
9:15 PMEQK R4#8 Proof He Goes1-138%Dyke Drayden Van

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Santa Anita Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt32214% small sample
Turf52223% small sample
All surfaces84418%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes21020% small sample30%
Other stakes11010% small sample40%
Allowance / optional claiming258430%63%
Maiden special weight75513%53%
Claiming $25,000+134032%78%
Claiming under $25,00073321%61%
Maiden claiming136819%59%
All6830023%60%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Sprints80314%41%
On turf77114%39%
On dirt70216%42%
Routes67415%41%
Won last time19922%46%
Sprint to route12517%44%
Graded stakes1027%22%
Third start off a layoff10125%46%
Shipping in2914% small sample34%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
M E SmithCabo Spirit, Cabo Spirit, Cabo Spirit31127% small sample
V EspinozaClouseau04too few to rate
Dyke Drayden VanProof He Goes, Proof He Goes, Proof He Goes31520% small sample

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25SA R8Freddy Five Four8th of 1020-1Victor Espinoza
10/25SA R8Low Tox9th of 106-1Tiago Pereira
10/25SA R7He's Proof Of Joy6th of 1110-1Kyle Frey
10/25SA R5Little King3rd of 117-5Umberto Rispoli
10/25SA R4Desert KatWon of 75-1Jeremy Laprida
10/25SA R3Here Comes Too Too4th of 720-1Jeremy Laprida
10/25SA R1Beyond Stoked2nd of 89-5Umberto Rispoli
10/24SA R8Captain Shreve6th of 810-1Umberto Rispoli
10/24SA R7Tahini8th of 96-1Umberto Rispoli
10/24SA R6Quick ExpressWon of 55-2Juan Hernandez

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.