Trainer

Abel Ramirez-Rodriguez

3 starters today at Delta Downs, Remington Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
6:08 PMDED R2#3 Donegal Freedom2-122%T G Thornton
8:56 PMDED R8#9 Marks Legacy9-519%T G Thornton
9:22 PMRP R5#6 Minuetta4-115%R A Vazquez

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Delta Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt080% small sample
All surfaces080% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes01too few to rate
Allowance / optional claiming0130% small sample31%
Maiden special weight04too few to rate
Claiming under $25,00081018%29%
Maiden claiming31225% small sample25%
All111318%27%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt81925%53%
Sprints58924%53%
Claiming races56025%53%
On turf12815%38%
Second start off a layoff12016%46%
Beaten favourite last time11826%56%
Back from 90+ days off7323%45%
Down two or more classes6237%71%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
T G ThorntonDonegal Freedom, Marks Legacy00no starts
R A VazquezMinuetta00no starts

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/24LS R8Cyber LawyerWon of 83-1Olvin Martinez
10/22LS R7Ginger G 1239th of 1012-1Oliver Martinez
10/22LS R5Cowboys And Dreams6th of 912-1Oliver Martinez
10/21DED R2Tincan Cat8th of 98-1Jose Nava-Marin
10/17LS R12Starlink Cluster9th of 92-1Oliver Martinez
10/15DED R6Mr. Texas Charm6th of 815-1Julio Ramirez Jr.
10/15DED R4Velocity Storm8th of 920-1Misael Alvarez
10/14DED R8Rockin' James6th of 1012-1Julio Ramirez Jr.
10/14DED R4Papiringa4th of 812-1Misael Alvarez
10/14DED R1Fern Spirit4th of 88-1Jose Nava-Marin

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.