Trainer

Dale Romans

4 starters today at Churchill Downs, Indiana Downs, Special wager pool

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:58 PMCD R3#3 Ingleborough7-218%Luan Machado
1:58 PMCD R3#9 Max Is Him6-19%Gerardo Corrales
5:07 PMIND R8#3 Derry Girl8-110%Emmanuel Esquivel
8:07 PMSWA R3#3 Derry Girl8-110%Emmanuel Esquivel

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt1157% small sample
Turf04too few to rate
All surfaces1195% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes090% small sample11%
Other stakes1119% small sample45%
Allowance / optional claiming168020%49%
Maiden special weight55110%35%
Claiming $25,000+31127% small sample64%
Claiming under $25,00011too few to rate
Maiden claiming52619% small sample31%
All3118916%42%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt59517%42%
Routes51313%40%
Allowance races27614%40%
On turf23612%37%
Shipping in16315%36%
Maiden claiming races13215%42%
Beaten favourite last time4414%34%
First-time blinkers2814% small sample50%
Down two or more classes3 too few to rate

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Luan MachadoIngleborough13too few to rate
Gerardo CorralesMax Is Him1274% small sample
Emmanuel EsquivelDerry Girl, Derry Girl00no starts

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R7Cosmic Creed4th of 1215-1Gerardo Corrales
10/25CD R4Diva Dani5th of 118-1Gerardo Corrales
10/25CD R3KarajanWon of 84-1Flavien Prat
10/23KEE R8Elewene5th of 63-1Jose Ortiz
10/22KEE R7Ivory And Ebony5th of 108-1Irad Ortiz Jr.
10/21KEE R7Find No Fault10th of 1020-1Gerardo Corrales
10/21KEE R1Nickyb5th of 76-1Brian Hernandez Jr.
10/17KEE R5Rockies BalboaWon of 1010-1Flavien Prat
10/16GP R7Knows Everything5th of 65-2Edgar Perez
10/15KEE R5Bonzo4th of 125-1Gerardo Corrales

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.