Trainer

J Kent Sweezey

3 starters today at Churchill Downs

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:00 PMCD R1#5 Poppa Echo10-17%Francisco Arrieta
1:00 PMCD R1#9 Discotheque9-528%Irad Ortiz Jr
4:25 PMCD R8#12 Mountain Bear8-16%Gerardo Corrales

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt04too few to rate
Turf03too few to rate
All surfaces07too few to rate

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes04too few to rate
Other stakes21020% small sample50%
Allowance / optional claiming64414%48%
Maiden special weight2366%36%
Claiming $25,000+53415%41%
Claiming under $25,000135822%57%
Maiden claiming136221%52%
All4124817%48%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Sprints58117%46%
On dirt45812%42%
On turf42111%35%
Claiming races39216%49%
Allowance races18510%31%
First start after a claim13415%44%
Second start off a layoff1099%39%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

JockeyTodayWonStartsWin rate
Francisco ArrietaPoppa Echo01too few to rate
Irad Ortiz JrDiscotheque4944% small sample
Gerardo CorralesMountain Bear00no starts

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R11Automatic Press12th of 1210-1Ramon Vazquez
10/25GP R9Wearebackyoungman5th of 65-1Sonny Leon
10/25CD R8Epernay3rd of 915-1Edgar Morales
10/25GP R8Boltouttatheblue8th of 815-1Sonny Leon
10/25CD R5Castle Pines5th of 123-1Edgar Morales
10/25GP R2Ty WebbWon of 610-1Marcos Meneses
10/24GP R4Nyght Dancer8th of 1220-1Jose Morelos
10/24GP R4Pretty Pita10th of 1212-1Marcos Meneses
10/24GP R1Flying Chief3rd of 1012-1Marcos Meneses
10/24GP R1Dark Idea5th of 1015-1Sonny Leon

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.