Trainer

Anthony Farrior

5 starters today at Mahoning Valley, Charles Town

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
3:03 PMMVR R7#8 Penny Loafer6-112%Erik Barbaran
7:57 PMCT R3#1 Shessweetlikecandy7-214%Wesley Ho
7:57 PMCT R3#4 Moonlight Mistress5-222%Jeiron Barbosa
8:25 PMCT R4#4 Edy's Flame7-530%Jeiron Barbosa
9:49 PMCT R7#4 Saint Shance8-17%Jeiron Barbosa

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Mahoning Valley

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt05too few to rate
All surfaces05too few to rate

Charles Town

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt106416%
All surfaces106416%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes01too few to rate
Other stakes42516% small sample56%
Allowance / optional claiming6122827%68%
Maiden special weight196430%69%
Claiming $25,000+11010% small sample50%
Claiming under $25,0007728527%68%
Maiden claiming217927%57%
All18369226%66%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt326925%58%
Sprints267624%57%
Claiming races156025%57%
Shipping in87923%56%
Won last time77426%60%
Routes76223%57%
Allowance races74226%58%
Claiming again soon after a claim23027%56%
Maiden winner last time15724%55%
Dropping after a win1429% small sample71%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27MVR R1Johnny Lies6th of 96-1Erik Barbaran
10/25LRL R1Charge It Baby12th of 1230-1Jeiron Barbosa
10/24CT R6Priority One3rd of 87-2Jeiron Barbosa
10/24CT R3Regal StarWon of 96-5Jeiron Barbosa
10/23CT R8Rum Room3rd of 98-1Jeiron Barbosa
10/23CT R5Hurricane Debbie7th of 98-5Wesley Ho
10/22CT R8Celtic DivaWon of 52-1Jeiron Barbosa
10/22CT R5Ashley H2nd of 94-1Jeiron Barbosa
10/22CT R5Whacky Witch3rd of 910-1Wesley Ho
10/22CT R3Mitoleisdynamite6th of 73-1Wesley Ho

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.