Trainer

Kenneth G McPeek

6 starters today at Churchill Downs, Kentucky Derby Future Wager

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:00 PMCD R1#2 Sleepingonfreedom5-115%Emmanuel Esquivel
1:29 PMCD R2#2 Chambersville9-529%Irad Ortiz Jr
7:00 PMKDF R1#5 Coach Pope15-14%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#11 Fleetfoot Mac99-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#23 Mystik Bayou75-12%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#36 Twinkle Town50-12%Rider No

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt41429% small sample
Turf15too few to rate
All surfaces51926% small sample

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes2366%39%
Other stakes84518%60%
Allowance / optional claiming3213025%62%
Maiden special weight2413518%47%
Claiming $25,000+31718% small sample47%
Claiming under $25,00031030% small sample70%
Maiden claiming168619%57%
All8845919%54%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt187016%46%
Two-year-olds70914%40%
Shipping in70215%42%
On turf51610%31%
Allowance races47916%45%
Won last time31116%46%
Back from 90+ days off25112%36%
Graded stakes23910%33%
Back from 46–90 days off22421%49%
Sprint to route20014%40%
Turf to dirt18625%54%
Second time on Lasix18412%44%
First time at a route16817%40%
Maiden winner last time15913%40%
Claiming races12619%48%
Beaten favourite last time12319%54%
First time in a claimer6919%43%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25CD R10Mystik Bayou3rd of 79-5Jose Ortiz
10/25CD R10Very Gifted6th of 720-1Emmanuel Esquivel
10/25CD R9Juana Margarita2nd of 76-1Emmanuel Esquivel
10/25CD R9Oh She Said Yes4th of 75-2Jose Ortiz
10/25CD R5Mined That Gold9th of 1215-1Emmanuel Esquivel
10/25BEL R3Rina's Revenge2nd of 55-1Ricardo Santana Jr.
10/25CD R1Seaton Springs3rd of 85-2Jose Ortiz
10/24BEL R11Midnight Concerto2nd of 103-1Manuel Franco
10/24KEE R9Blackout Time8th of 1212-1Emmanuel Esquivel
10/23KEE R3Cover Story5th of 128-1Francisco Arrieta

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.