Trainer

Jose Francisco D'Angelo

9 starters today at Keeneland, Gulfstream Park, BC2, BCE, EQB

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
11:55 AMKEE R1#8 Azam15-15%Luis Saez
12:05 PMGP R1#10 Starship Excelsior9-210%Yolber Torres
1:48 PMBC2 R5#2 Shisospicy15-14%Luis Saez
1:48 PMBCE R1#2 Shisospicy15-15%Luis Saez
1:50 PMGP R4#2 Astrogem5-221%Yolber Torres
3:05 PMEQB R1#7 Philipina A30-13%Yolber Torres
3:05 PMEQB R1#12 Casablanca Queen8-18%Leonel Reyes
3:05 PMGP R6#7 Philipina A30-13%Yolber Torres
3:05 PMGP R6#12 Casablanca Queen8-18%Leonel Reyes

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Keeneland

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt01too few to rate
Turf14too few to rate
All surfaces15too few to rate

Gulfstream Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt73719%
Turf83523%
All surfaces157221%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes32811% small sample39%
Other stakes43811%45%
Allowance / optional claiming2214415%51%
Maiden special weight189020%53%
Claiming $25,000+32015% small sample55%
Claiming under $25,0003210730%62%
Maiden claiming2410224%54%
All10652920%53%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Sprints148219%47%
Routes131118%49%
On dirt83917%47%
On turf79914%42%
Back from 46–90 days off55920%50%
Allowance races51512%44%
Maiden claiming races48122%53%
Won last time47921%50%
Shipping in46917%44%
Two-year-olds44219%51%
Second start off a layoff30718%46%
Back from 90+ days off27815%41%
Beaten favourite last time26324%61%
Synthetic to turf23815%43%
Third start off a layoff18922%52%
Ungraded stakes18814%41%
Maiden winner last time18119%46%
Second career start17022%49%
First time on turf15116%40%
First time at a route15117%44%
First time in a maiden claimer10128%53%
Maiden special weight to maiden claiming10026%54%
Dirt to turf9620%42%
Graded stakes6412%33%
Up one class4411%48%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/25BEL R8Catalonia8th of 1130-1Javier Castellano
10/25GP R8Amande7th of 85-2Leonel Reyes
10/25GP R7Musical Power4th of 79-2Sonny Leon
10/25BEL R5Snappy Comeback2nd of 810-1Samuel Marin
10/25GP R5Tybee Echo3rd of 75-1Yolber Torres
10/25GP R4Kusa5th of 83-1Leonel Reyes
10/25GP R4Always Ninety Nine6th of 84-1Yolber Torres
10/25GP R2Tsavorite5th of 65-2Leonel Reyes
10/24KEE R9Conducted2nd of 128-1Luis Saez
10/24GP R7Zarafa2nd of 109-2Leonel Reyes

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.