Trainer

Robert M Gorham

5 starters today at Indiana Downs, Churchill Downs

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
2:02 PMIND R2#4 Gatling Girl5-223%Andres P Ulloa
3:03 PMIND R4#8 Gin Clifford8-18%Andres P Ulloa
4:04 PMIND R6#6 Kingsbury Road3-120%Santo Sanjur
4:25 PMCD R8#2 Bal A Kazoo30-13%Luan Machado
4:35 PMIND R7#8 Pay Me Later15-14%Andres P Ulloa

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Indiana Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt32313% small sample
Turf080% small sample
All surfaces33110%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Other stakes126219%50%
Allowance / optional claiming4018022%59%
Maiden special weight2510723%51%
Claiming $25,000+1128% small sample33%
Claiming under $25,000228028%62%
Maiden claiming102245% small sample82%
All11046324%57%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt195119%52%
Sprints153920%52%
Allowance races76119%56%
Routes57415%44%
Maiden special weights53917%44%
Two-year-olds28217%46%
Back from 46–90 days off27114%44%
Ungraded stakes24611%36%
On turf1586%24%
First-time starters14714%44%
Debut in a maiden special weight13314%42%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27IND R8Well Hey There3rd of 82-1Santo Sanjur
10/27IND R8Superstitious5th of 812-1Andres Ulloa
10/27MVR R2Happy Match2nd of 58-1Erik Barbaran
10/26MVR R8Jolly Mon2nd of 104-1Fernando Salazar Becerra
10/26MVR R7Specialized8th of 89-2Fernando Salazar Becerra
10/26MVR R2Snitch4th of 63-1Erik Barbaran
10/24MVR R8Superwolf3rd of 77-5Erik Barbaran
10/24MVR R8Mark My Words5th of 712-1Fernando Salazar Becerra
10/24IND R7Hard Luck Prayer3rd of 116-5Andres Ulloa
10/24MVR R7Book Value5th of 88-5Erik Barbaran

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.