Trainer

William I Mott

14 starters today at Keeneland, BC2, BCB, Belmont Park, BCG, BCC

Today's starters

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Keeneland

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt1128% small sample
Turf05too few to rate
All surfaces1176% small sample

Belmont Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt42417% small sample
Turf0310%
All surfaces4557%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes148018%52%
Other stakes125223%56%
Allowance / optional claiming3416521%51%
Maiden special weight2819514%46%
Claiming $25,000+1911% small sample67%
Claiming under $25,00017too few to rate
Maiden claiming72627% small sample69%
All9753418%51%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt148618%52%
Routes138815%43%
Sprints106716%47%
Maiden special weights100112%38%
On turf91211%33%
Allowance races75817%47%
Shipping in55718%49%
Back from 46–90 days off54116%44%
Two-year-olds42510%34%
Won last time35024%55%
First-time starters3398%28%
Debut in a maiden special weight3338%29%
Graded stakes32418%50%
Second career start22412%41%
Dirt to turf19910%29%
Sprint to route17319%47%
First time on turf13910%28%
Maiden winner last time13622%46%
Route to sprint9912%36%
Two sprints, then a route4219%48%

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 29, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/29BEL R8Farmer Jim3rd of 126-1Jose Lezcano
10/29BEL R8Charge The Mound9th of 128-1Edgard Zayas
10/29BEL R5Keshi10th of 1120-1Katie Davis
10/29CD R1Bright Skittle6th of 68-5Junior Alvarado
10/25CD R11Fullback3rd of 126-1Tyler Gaffalione
10/25CD R9WharfieWon of 79-5Junior Alvarado
10/25BEL R8Pillar Of Beauty6th of 1112-1Jose Lezcano
10/25CD R6Essen Lane5th of 108-1Junior Alvarado
10/25BEL R2Benediction6th of 910-1Jose Lezcano
10/24BEL R9Bold Journey3rd of 65-1Junior Alvarado

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 29, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.