Trainer

Steven M Asmussen

17 starters today at Churchill Downs, Kentucky Derby Future Wager, Remington Park

Today's starters

Post (ET)RaceHorseM/LModel winJockey
1:00 PMCD R1#1 Risk It4-112%Jose L Ortiz
1:00 PMCD R1#6 Ravens Dream12-15%Keith J Asmussen
1:58 PMCD R3#5 Macchiato7-214%Jose L Ortiz
1:58 PMCD R3#8 Private Show15-111%Keith J Asmussen
3:55 PMCD R7#8 Love Divine6-112%Jose L Ortiz
7:00 PMKDF R1#20 Jas40-12%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#27 Pharocity99-11%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#28 Powerline99-10%Rider No
7:00 PMKDF R1#32 Social Deception99-11%Rider No
7:30 PMRP R1#2 Cawkab3-115%Erik Asmussen
7:58 PMRP R2#2 Cocked Pistol8-19%S Elliott
7:58 PMRP R2#8 The Standard5-227%Erik Asmussen
8:26 PMRP R3#4 Belladore4-112%S Elliott
8:26 PMRP R3#6 Slighted2-123%Erik Asmussen
10:18 PMRP R7#3 Brigadier General4-113%Erik Asmussen
10:46 PMRP R8#9 Mi Diamante8-17%Erik Asmussen
11:14 AMRP R9#1 Personality Plus9-215%S Elliott

Model win chance is the card model on each race page; the morning-line favourite wins more often than our top-ranked horse.

This meet

Churchill Downs

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt53514%
Turf23too few to rate
All surfaces73818%

Remington Park

SurfaceWonStartsWin rate
Dirt3011526%
Turf83921%
All surfaces3815425%

Starts at the same track in the 45 days before today, the window the race pages call “this meet.” Under 8 starts we show the count only; under 30, rates move a lot and are tagged.

Last 12 months by race type

Race typeWonStartsWin rate1st–3rd
Graded stakes158418%48%
Other stakes2713320%59%
Allowance / optional claiming10647822%59%
Maiden special weight8846319%51%
Claiming $25,000+2213317%53%
Claiming under $25,0005329118%57%
Maiden claiming5524423%55%
All366182620%55%

Thoroughbred races in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. Name matched on surname and first initial, so two people who share both can be merged.

By situation

SituationStartsWin rate1st–3rd
On dirt690617%46%
Sprints523517%46%
Routes329616%43%
Shipping in266418%46%
Maiden special weights222115%42%
Allowance races198217%47%
Claiming races194316%45%
Back from 46–90 days off167216%43%
On turf143114%41%
Two-year-olds137915%43%
Won last time129620%48%
Maiden claiming races101120%48%
Second start off a layoff87716%46%
Beaten favourite last time67122%53%
Third start off a layoff58616%48%
Sprint to route50616%40%
First start after a claim48813%42%
Maiden winner last time48116%45%
Graded stakes37715%42%
First time at a route32314%38%
Down two or more classes18720%47%
Maiden claiming to maiden special weight7911%49%
Back within 5 days2 too few to rate

The trainer's record in each situation as printed with today's past performances (first-time starters, layoffs, surface and distance switches and so on).

With today's jockeys

Starts together in the last 12 months, through Oct 27, 2026.

Recent starters

DateRaceHorseFinishM/LJockey
10/27IND R7Kenz6th of 1012-1Joseph Ramos
10/25CD R11Monnie2nd of 1215-1Keith Asmussen
10/25CD R10JasWon of 76-1Keith Asmussen
10/25CD R6Colortime10th of 1012-1Keith Asmussen
10/24BEL R10Iron DomeWon of 105-1Ricardo Santana Jr.
10/24KEE R10Preside2nd of 77-2Jose Ortiz
10/24KEE R8Tiztastic5th of 1210-1Joel Rosario
10/24RP R7Perfect MagicWon of 68-5Erik Asmussen
10/24KEE R6Booked3rd of 56-5Jose Ortiz
10/24KEE R6Grand Yaupon5th of 59-5Keith Asmussen

The last 10 settled starts in our results data, through Oct 27, 2026. M/L is the morning line.

For information only — not financial or wagering advice. Must be 21+ to wager where required by law. If gambling is affecting you or someone you know, help is available.